Jean Deroyer, orchestra conductor

Season 2017/2018

SEPTEMBER

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Tatihou

Les traversées de Tatihou
Christophe Bertrand and Jacques Petit, music
Christophe Bertrand, accordeon

Ensemble Modern, Francfort Opera

Monographic concert, Tristan Murail
Tristan Murail, mémoire/érosion
Tristan Murail, les ruines circulaires
Tristan Murail, l’esprit des dunes

Cassandre, Michael Jarrell,  Fanny Ardant, Cyprus

Opera based on a book by Christa Wolf
Music, Michael Jarrell
Musical direction, Jean Deroyer
Staging, Hervé Loichemol
Light, Seth Thillett
Costumes, Nicole Rauscher
Cyprus Symphonic Orchestra
Narrator, Fanny Ardant

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Taverny

Mozart, Symphony  N.36, « Linz »
Biarnes, Infinite
Haendel, « Lascia ch’io piango »
Haendel ,  « Dopo notte »
Rossini, « Una voce poco fa »
Mozart,  « Se l’augellin sen fugge »
Soprano, Léa Desandre

OCTOBER

Cassandre, Michael Jarrell,  Fanny Ardant, Comédie de Genève

Opéra d’après Christa Wolf
Musique, Michael Jarrell
Direction, Jean Deroyer
Mise en scène, Hervé Loichemol
Lumière, Seth Thillett
Costumes, Nicole Rauscher
Lemanic Modern Ensemble
Récitante, Fanny Ardant

Ensemble Court-circuit, Strasbourg

Festival Musica
Composition academy

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Caen,  amphithéâtre Pierre Daure

Gounod, Gallia for choir and orchestra
Mozart, Symphony  N.36, « Linz »

Cassandre, Michael Jarrell,  Fanny Ardant, Theâtre de l’Athénée, Paris

Opera based on a book by  Christa Wolf
Music, Michael Jarrell
Musical direction, Jean Deroyer
Staging, Hervé Loichemol
Light, Seth Thillett
Costumes, Nicole Rauscher
Cyprus Symphonic Orchestra
Narrator, Fanny Ardant

NOVEMBER

Reigen, Opéra de Paris, Amphithéâtre

Composer, Philippe Boesmans
librettot, Luc Bondy d’après Reigen de Schnitzler
Musical direction, Jean Deroyer
Staging, Christiane Lutz
Scenography and vidéo, Christian Tabakoff
Costumes, Natascha Maraval
Light, Daniel Levy
Dirne, Sarah Shine
Soldat, Juan de Dios Mateos Segura
Stubenmädchen, Jeanne Ireland
Junger Herr, Maciej Kwasnikovski
Junger Frau, Marie Perbost / Marianne Croux
Gatte, mateusz Hoedt
Süsses Mädchen, Farrah El Dibany
Dichter, Jean-François Marra
Sängerin, Sofia Petrovic / Angelique Boudeville
Graf, Danylo Matviienko

Orchestre Régional de Normandie

Festival Les boréales
Jean Sibelius, Humoresque 1 opus 89
Jean Sibelius, Humoresque 2 opus 89
Dag Ivar Wiren, serenade for strings opus 11
Jean Sibelius, Violin concerto N.3
Edvard Grieg, Peer Gynt, suite N.1
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin

DECEMBER

Orchestre Régional de Basse Normandie, Caen

Comédies musicales
Kelly Hodson, Soprano

La Princesse Légère, Opéra Comique, Opéra de Lille

Music, Violeta Cruz
Libretto, Gilles Rico
Musical direction, Jean Deroyer
Staging, Jos Houben
Dramaturgy, Gilles Rico
Costumes, Oria Puppo
Light, Pierre Nouvel
Princesse, Magali Arnault Stanczak
Reine, Majdouline Zerari
Prince, Jean-Jacques L’Anthöen
Roi, Luc Bertin-Hugault
Actors, Guy-Loup Boisneau, Kate Colebrook
Ensemble Court-circuit

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Théâtre de Caen

Movie Concert, Georges Méliès
Georges Méliès, A la conquête du Pôle
Valentin Hadjadj, music
Georges Méliès,Cendrillon ou la pantoufle merveilleuse
Erwann Chandon, music
Georges Méliès, Le Fakir de Singapour
Erwann Chandon, music

JANUARY

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Théâtre de Caen, Salle Gaveau, Paris

Gustav Mahler, Das Lied von der erde
Lea Trommenschlager, soprano
Johannes Grau, tenor
Jean Deroyer, conductor

Ensemble Court-circuit, Bilbao

Posadas, Nebmaat,
Erkoreka, Kaiolan
Dudebout, Zazpiak Z
Quislant, Nun

FEBRUARY

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Théâtre de Caen

Master Class for conductors
Conducting students from HEM, Geneva
Direction and teaching , Jean Deroyer

 

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Théâtre de Caen
Christophe Bertrand and Jacques Petit, music
Christophe Bertrand, accordeon

MARCH

RTE National Symphony Orchestra, Dublin, National Concert Hall

David Fenessy, Conquest of the Useless

Conductor, Jean Deroyer
Electric Guitar, David Fenessy
Electronics, Peter Dowling
Singer, Jennifer Johnston

Ensemble Court-circuit, Paris, salle Cortot

Posadas, Nebmaat,
Erkoreka, Kaiolan
Dudebout, Zazpiak Z
Quislant, Nun
De Vienne, création

Ensemble Court-circuit, Courbevoie

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum

La Princesse Légère, Opéra Comique, Paris, Opéra Comique

Music, Violeta Cruz
Libretto, Gilles Rico
Musical direction, Jean Deroyer
Staging, Jos Houben
Dramaturgy, Gilles Rico
Costumes, Oria Puppo
Light, Pierre Nouvel
Princesse, Magali Arnault Stanczak
Reine, Majdouline Zerari
Prince, Jean-Jacques L’Anthöen
Roi, Luc Bertin-Hugault
Actors, Guy-Loup Boisneau, Kate Colebrook
Ensemble Court-circuit

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, Théâtre de Caen

Movie Music.
Jean-Philippe Vanbeselaere, arrangements

APRIL

Orchestre Lamoureux, Paris, théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Mendelssohn, Ein Sommernachtstraum
Florentz, Qsar Ghilâne « Le Palais des djinns » op.18
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre, op.40
Ravel, Ma mère l’Oie, suite
Dukas, L’Apprenti sorcier, symphonic scherzo

Ensemble Court-circuit, tour in United States

Worcester, Clark University

David Felder, Partial disresstoration
Philippe Leroux, Continuo(ns)
Christophe Bertrand, Sanh
J. Aylward, création
Philippe Hurel, Figures libres

Boston, Laboratoire Cambridge

David Felder, Partial disresstoration
Philippe Leroux, Continuo(ns)
Christophe Bertrand, Sanh
J. Aylward, création
Philippe Hurel, Figures libres

Columbia, University

Six creations from the composition students of Columbia university

New York, DiMenna

David Felder, Partial disresstoration
Philippe Leroux, Continuo(ns)
Christophe Bertrand, Sanh
J. Aylward, création
Philippe Hurel, Figures libres

Buffalo, University

Five creations from the composition students of Buffalo university

Buffalo, University

David Felder, Partial disresstoration
Philippe Leroux, Continuo(ns)
Christophe Bertrand, Sanh
J. Aylward, création
Philippe Hurel, Figures libres

Pittsburg, University

Six creations from the composition students of Pittsburg university

Pittsburgh, University

David Felder, Partial disresstoration
Philippe Leroux, Continuo(ns)
Christophe Bertrand, Sanh
J. Aylward, création
Philippe Hurel, Figures libres

MAY

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, tour

Claude Debussy, Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Bruno Coulais, creation for choir and orchestra based on Debussy's «
Jardins sous la pluie »

Orchestre Régional de Normandie, tour

Tribute to Brazil
Heitor Villa-Lobos, Alma Brasileira
Erwin Schulhoff, piano concerto
André Mehmari, orchestral suites for the PanAmerican Games
Camargo Guarnieri, piano concertino
Cristina Ortiz, piano

JUNE

Ensemble Court-circuit, Théâtre de Gennevilliers

Festival Manifeste
Fernando Munizaga, radiophonic theatre for  soprano, actor, ensemble et
electronic.
Florence Baschet, La Muette