Jean Deroyer, orchestra conductor

Season 2011/2012

August

Ensemble Intercontemporain, Lucerne

Lucerne Festival

Kyburz, double point outis

Emio Greco, Danse

Suzanne Elmark, singer

IRCAM

September

Ensemble de Basse Normandie, Paris, Parc Floral, Deauville

Western symphonic, works by Copland, Ives and Marquez

Court Circuit, Paris, théâtre des bouffes du nord, Oslo

Festival Ultima, Oslo

Works lanza, Posadas, Morciano et Paredes

Ensemble de Basse normandie, Caen, Paris, Eglise Saint Eustache

Gustav Mahler, 4th symphony, transcription by Erwin Stein

Piotr Moss, …et seul le silence après eux…

Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg, Strasbourg

Festival Musica

Mozart, Ch'io mi scordi di te ?... Non temer, amato bene KV 505

Stravinsky, Pulcinella, suite for orchestra

Benjamin, A Mind of Winter for soprano and orchestra

Berio, Folk Songs, verso for orchestra and singer

Soprano, Donatienne Michel-Dansac

Piano, Vincent Leterme

October

Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

Der Turm, Opéra

Music, Claude Lenners

Story, Waut Koeken d'après Der Turm de Peter Weiss

Musical director, Jean Deroyer

Staging, Waut Koeken

Costumes, Michelle Bevilacqua

Video, Mario Costa

Lights, Glen D'Haenens

Choregraphy, Ela Baumann

Pablo, Benoît Deleersnyder

Zauberer, Huub Claessen

Padrone, Valentin Jar

Padrona, Susannah Self

Carlo, Jeroen De Vaal

Akrobatin, Milena Gurova

Zwerg, Adrian Fisher

Ensemble de Basse Normandie

Recording

Gustav Malher, 4th symphony, transcription by Erwin Stein

Respighi, Deita Silvane

Zoe Nicolaidou, soprano

November

Klangforum Wien, Konzerthaus de Vienne, Philharmonie du Luxembourg

Georges Aperghis, Seesaw

Vladimir Tarnopolski, Foucault's Pendulum

Stefano Gervasoni, Animato

Franco Donatoni, Hot

Bernhard Lang, DW 2

Court-circuit, Paris, Perpignan, Toulouse

Romitelli, professor bad trip

Orchestre de Caen

Créations

December

Klangforum Wien, Philharmonie de Cologne

Georges Aperghis, Seesaw

Vladimir Tarnopolski, Foucault's Pendulum

Stefano Gervasoni, Animato

Franco Donatoni, Hot

Bernhard Lang, DW 2

January

Ensemble de Basse Normandie, Caen

Mozart, 40th symphony

Jean-François Zygel explains the orchestra

Ensemble Intercontemporain, Paris, Cité de la Musique

Debussy, La Mer

Debussy, Rhapsodie pour clarinette et orchestre

Boulez, Notations I à IV et VII pour orchestre

Boulez, Dialogue de l'ombre double

February

Orchestre National de Lorraine, Metz, Arsenal

Haydn, concerto pour piano en Ré majeur

Pécou, L'Oiseau inumérable, concerto pour piano et orchestre

Pécou, Marcha de la Humanidad

Stravinsky, Symphonie en trois mouvements

Piano, Alexandre Tharaud

Master Class in orchestra conducting, Conservatoire National Supérieur de Paris

Guest conductor, Jean Deroyer

Master Class in orchestra conducting, Ariam Ile-de-France, Paris

Guest conductor, Jean Deroyer

Court-circuit, Paris, Théâtre des bouffes du Nord

Concert Anniversaire, les vingt ans de l'Ensemble Court-circuit

Philippe Hurel, Pour l'image

Philippe Leroux, Continuo(ns)

Gérard Grisey, Talea

Ensemble Orchestral de Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet

L'oeil du loup for orchestra and story teller

Text and story teller, Daniel Pennac

Music, Karol Beffa

Recording

March

Ensemble de Basse Normandie, Théâtre de Caen

Chostakovitch, 14th symphony

Britten, Simple Symphony

Ensemble Court-circuit, Théâtre de Caen, Besançon

The Second woman, Opera

Music, Frédéric Verrières

Story, Bastien Gallet

Musical direction, Jean Deroyer

Staging, Guillaume Vincent

Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo, Monte-Carlo Opera

Festival Printemps des Arts

Gilbert Amy, l'espace du souffle

Philipp Maintz, création pour baryton et orchestre

Philippe Hurel, Tour à Tour II, pour orchestre

Ensemble de Basse Normandie

Mozart, Clarinet concerto

Haydn, 44th symphony

Mantovani, Streets

Clarinet, Florent Héau

Ensemble L'Itinéraire, Paris, auditorium Saint-Germain

Works by Grisey, Webern, Drouin and Posadas

April

Ensemble L'Itinéraire, Madrid, Auditorium Reina Sofia

Works by Grisey, Webern, Motsch and Posadas

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicale, Milano, Teatro dal Verme

Milhaud, la création du monde

Roussel, petite suite

Ibert, concertino pour Saxophone et orchestre

Milhaud, le boeuf sur le toit

Ensemble Orchestral de Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet

L'oeil du loup for orchestra and story teller

Text and story teller, Daniel Pennac

Music, Karol Beffa

May

Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo

Recording

Gilbert Amy, l'espace du souffle

Philippe Hurel, Tour à Tour II

Ensemble de basse Normandie

Movie Concert

Charlie Chaplin, The Immigrant, Charlot policeman, The Adventurer

June

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio-France, Paris, Cité de la Musique

Festival Agora

Phillipe Manoury, Passacaille pour Tokyo

Philippe Manoury, Synapse, for violon and orchestra

Yann Robin, Inferno

Violon, Hae-Sun Kang

Ensemble Intercontemporain, Sao Paulo, Buenos Aires, Montevideo, Bogota, Rio

Michael Jarrell, Cassandre

Monodrame pour comédienne, ensemble et électronique

Récitante, Fanny Ardant

Direction, Jean Deroyer

July

Ensemble Intercontemporain, Bogota

Murail, La Barque Mystique

Manoury, Passacaille pour Tokyo

Boulez, Dérive 1

Carreno, Golpe en el diafragma

Rizo Salom, El Laberinto de Minotauro